A Strange Island, Hrothgar’s Landing.

While today when i was omw to Ulduar to clean it out for the hope on Mimiron’s Head i noticed something strange that ive never seen before, Above Icecrown, more above Argent Tournament Grounds there is an island called Hrothgar’s Landing.

Even tho ive played WotlK and it’s my favorite expansion, I dont remember, nor recall this island at all.

So i had to check it out, first when you fly over there you see alliance and horde ships fighting Kvaldir’s and a fierce North Sea Kraken.WoWScrnShot_071917_121205.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_121132.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_121050.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_115754.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_115720.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_115932.jpg

After checking out the battle i decided to head towards the island:WoWScrnShot_071917_121330.jpg

First thing i find on this island is big rocks that look like The Kalu’ak:WoWScrnShot_071917_121436.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_121555.jpg

The land is full with Kvaldir and run down Kalu’ak villages and dead Kalu’ak:WoWScrnShot_071917_121737.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_121702.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_121751.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_121826.jpg

Finaly the last thing i find on this island is a cave:WoWScrnShot_071917_121917.jpgWoWScrnShot_071917_121931.jpg

Inside this cave i find a strange Gem floating in the air:WoWScrnShot_071917_121937.jpg

Well thats it, after checking google about this island, all i can find is that it holds some turnament daily quests, but i thought it was fun to find something new in old expansions atleast. Lastly a picture of me standing on the highest peak of the island πŸ˜€WoWScrnShot_071917_122516.jpg

6 thoughts on “A Strange Island, Hrothgar’s Landing.

  1. Nice little exploration you went on there, Mister Suj πŸ™‚
    – that island was indeed linked to a few daily quests – was it around Argent Tournament or so?

    What was in the waters surrounding it!? I must say you are nailing that /flex there on the top of the mountain, practiced much? πŸ˜‰

    Gorgeous screenies; the mist effect around the corners are awesome πŸ™‚

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yup its the Argent tournament dailys it seems im gonna check it out soon, cause im planing on tournament is gonna be my new rep farming place.

      Ofc i checked the water around just for your sake! some sunken ships and a dead horde/alliance and some dead Kvaldir’s and ofc the kraken!

      haha practice pfff… it comes with the class you know πŸ˜‰

      Ye loved the mist effect aswell thx! πŸ™‚

      Liked by 1 person

  2. I love the music in that place. I also love the entire tournament. Well, that entire expansion… Ok, I may not be entire objective, I find everything WOTLK absolutely marvellous πŸ˜‰

    Liked by 3 people

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s